Programme

Information – about the parallels

The programme will give a variety of possibilities for knowledge sha­ring and interaction. The conference is organised with conference sessions, poster presentations and workshops.

Conference sessions

The main venue for presentations which will bring you up to date on the latest knowledge in the Nordic water sector.

Workshop sessions presentations and dialogue in groups:

The aim of the workshops is to address issues and topics which need to be discussed in depth, in combination with sharing knowledge and experience from the different countries.

Each workshop is 90 minutes and starts with a number of presentations. The presentations provide information addressing the topic of the workshop. Some are picked from the submitted abstracts, others are invited speaker. The length of the presentation is decided by the organizer of the workshop, but would typical be 10 minutes.

After the presentation, there will be group discussion or plenary discussions. The details of the workshop will be further elaborated by the representative from the programme committee who is organizing the workshop.

Poster sessions:

The poster sessions are organized thematically. Each poster session is 90 minutes. Three to five presenters (depending on the session) are given 10 minutes each to present their work (poster) from the podium in the poster room. For posters not selected for oral presentation title and author will be presented on a slide by the session chair in the beginning of each session. The authors of all the posters (with and without presentations) in the session will be standing by the poster ready for interested participants to elaborate further after the presentations.

Monday June 11

Registration for the conference will be from 08:30–10:30

10:30–12:00 Opening session

10:30 Welcome, director Toril Hofshagen, Norwegian Water

10:35 Welcome to Oslo, Anna Maria Aursund,City of Oslo, Agency for Water and Wastewater Services

10:40 Opening, Åse Michaelsen, Norwegian Minister for the Elderly and Public Health

10:55 Hot topics in the Nordic associations, Toril Hofshagen, Norwegian Water

11:05 JSS award  and prizewinners speech (5 min award, 20 min speech), (winner yet to be announced)

11:30 Revision of the DWD – impact on the water sector, (TBC*)

11:50 Hot topic – microplastic; current status in the Nordic countries, Wolgang Uhl, Norwegian Institute for Water Research

 

12:00–13:00 Lunch

 

13:00–14:30 Planning and management

13:00 Digitalization in the water sector—a new and expanding security threat vector, Jon Rostum, Powel

13:20 Sustainable economic level of leakage in Norway—can digitalization give a boost?, Annika Malm, RISE

13:40 Using Online IWA Key Performance Indicators for Active Leakage Management and Control, Gitte Marlene Jansen, Niras

14:00 Water demand management towards a sustainable water supply system—A case study of Oslo, Gema Sakti Raspati, SINTEF

14:15 Economic valuation of health risk reduction in drinking water systems, Viktor Bergion, Chalmers Technical University

 

14:30–15:00 Coffee break

 

15:00–16:30 Sustainable development goals

15:00 SDG’s made to work in water utilities, Miriam Feilberg, DANVA

15:20 SDG in an Icelandic perspective, (TBC)

15:40 Sustainability strategy for the Norwegian water industry, Arne Harr, Norwegian Water

16:00 Integrating Sustainable Development Goals in Business Decision Support at a Danish Water Utility, Troels Kærgaard Bjerre, VCS Denmark

16:15 Improved indicators for assessing aquifer sustainability, Ryle Gejl, HOFOR

 

18:00–19:30 Reception in City Hall

 

*TBC=Yet to be confirmed

13:00–14:30 Workshop – Microbiological risk assessment – application of QMRA

  • QMRA as a tool to be trusted as a basis for operation of water treatment
  • QMRA as a tool to be trusted as a basis for decision-making/planning of water treatment
  • Possibilities, restrictions and limitations
  • New areas for use

15:00–16:30 Workshop – Microplastics in drinking water

  • Analysis methods for microplastics in drinking water
  • Analyzed levels in drinking water in the Nordic countries
  • Possible sources of microplastics in drinking water
  • Evaluated health effects and exposure through drinking water
  • Risk communication

13:00–14:30 Poster session—NOM

Presentation & poster

  • Causes for increase in dissolved natural organic matter and changes in its quality, Rolf David Vogt, University of Oslo
  • Development of a novel passive sampler for dissolved natural organic matter, Kristin Holm, University of Oslo
  • Prediction of DNOM concentrations—an example of GIS incorporation, Ståle Haaland, NMBU

Poster

  • Future browning of Western Scotland raw waters, Ståle Haaland, NMBU

15:00–16:30 Poster session—Water treatment

Presentation & poster

  • Optimization of coagulation and flocculation processes with CFD-modelling, case Pitkäkoski Water Treatment Plant, Heli Härkki, Pöyry
  • Impact of water treatment coagulants on virus enumeration as shown in a study on virus removal using aluminium, zirconium and chitosan, Ekaterina Christensen, Norconsult
  • In-depth function analysis of the Uppsala esker—Removal of natural organic matter (NOM) on artificially recharged groundwater by coagulation and flocculation, Olov Stenberg & Claudia Cascone, SLU
  • Removal of protein- and humic-like compounds in drinking water treatment monitored by size-exclusion chromatography with UV/Vis and fluorescence detection, Alexey Ignatev, University of Jyväskyla

Poster

  • UV-LEDs for water disinfection: paving the future of ultraviolet disinfection, Alfredo Gonzalez-Perez, Sydvatten SE
  • The Use of Ultrafiltration for Potable Water Production from Surface Water, Frans Knops, Pentair X-Flow
  • Operating experience with hollow fiber nanofiltration for potable water production, Frans Knops, Pentair X-Flow
  • New Super High Basicity & Concentrated Polyaluminium Chloride to reduce Al residual in treated water below detection limit, Patricia Aubeuf-Prieur, Kemira

Tuesday June 12

08:30–10:00 Water Safety

08:30 Assessing supply interruption risks and mitigation measures in drinking water systems, Andreas Lindhe,  Chalmers University of Technology

08:50 Drinking water and risk perception—a study on boil water advisories and behavior in the municipality of Bærum, Susanne Hyllestad, Norwegian Institute of Public Health

09:10 The importance of communication during Boil-Water Advisories (BWA) as a Result of Contaminants in The Water Network. A Case Study from Souther Sweden, Magnus Ek, VA Syd

09:30 Groundwater Protection Through Private Partnerships, Troels Kærgaard Bjerre, VCS Denmark

09:45 Presentation of the National Waterworks Crisis Support Team in Norway and experiences from the first year of operation, Tora Scharffenberg, Norwegian Institute of Public Health

 

10:00–10:30 Coffee break

 

10:30–12:00 Drinking water quality

10:30 Occurrence of selected organic micropollutants in Swedish surface waters and their removal for drinking water productions, Stephan Köhler, SLU

10:50 Association between extreme weather events, hydrology and raw and treated water quality and consultations for acute gastroenteritis, and projection under different climate scenarios, Line Vold, Norwegian Institute of Public Health

11:10 Microbiological risk management by regular sampling of large water volumes, Ann-Katrin Pedersen, HOFOR

11:30 Comprehensive calculations of microbial risks in drinking water systems, Lars Rosén, Chalmers University of Technology

11:45 Endemic gastrointestinal illness associated with daily tap water consumption in Sweden, Jonas Toljander, National Food Agency of Sweden

 

12:00–13:00 Lunch

 

13:00–14:30 Drinking water treatment and quality

13:00 Removal of perfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs) from drinking water using nanofiltration combined with anion exchange and granular active carbon filtration—taking up the challenge of treating membrane concentrate, Philip McCleaf, Uppsala Water and Waste AB

13:20 Filtralite® as an alternative filter material in drinking water treatment,Paula Pellikainen, Bergen Water

13:40 Membrane technology—a complex multitool with an incomplete manual, Angelica Lidén, Sweco Environment AB

14:00 Diagnostic tools for biofilter performance and process optimization of nitrification, Rasmus Boe-Hansen, Krüger A/S

14:15 Removal efficiencies of microbes in unit processes of surface waterworks for QMRA applications, Anna-Maria Hokajärvi, National Institute for Health and Welfare Finland

 

14:30–15:00 Coffee break

 

15:00–16:30 Distribution systems

15:00 NoDig Challenge—Phase 4—Industrialisation by way of teamwork between end user and developer of technology, Sigurd Grange and Lars E. Stange, City of Oslo, Agency for Water and Wastewater Services

15:20 Assessment of the mobile biofilm microbiome in distributed drinking water following installation of a hybrid ultrafiltration process, in Varberg, Sweden, Cathrine J. Paul, Lund University

15:40 Does migration from cast iron pipes pose a problem?, Sarah C.B Christensen, HOFOR

16:00 Smart Network Management, Per Grønvald, Brønderslev Water Company

16:15 Managing backflow prevention on private installations, Jac van Geel, Bergen Municipality

16:30 Release of metals from domestic drinking water installations in Finland before workshop 6, Meri Sipila, FCG Design and Engingeering Ltd

 

18:00–19:30 Social event & Tour of Oslo

 

20:00 Conference dinner

08:30–10:00 Workshop-Distributions system-fighting water loss

Sharing experience and new knowledge on how to reduce water loss in distribution systems.

 

10:30–12:00 Workshop – Utilizing smart systems

  • There is a lot of talk of smart cities and smart solutions. But what is the actual benefit of these system today? We look into some practical and useful examples.
  • Way forward?

13:00–14:30 Workshop – From benchmarking to benchlearning

All the Nordic countries have one or more systems to benchmark their water sector—some have been around for years, while others are new and upcoming. In this workshop, we share experiences across the Nordic countries and discuss the transition from benchmark to benchlearning.

 

15:00–16:30 Workshop – Innovation

  • Strategy for innovation in the water sector in the different Nordic countries
  • What can we learn from each other?
  • Future cooperation

08:30–10:00 Workshop  IWA – Copenhagen 2020

  • How can we in the best way prepare for Copenhagen 2020?
  • Experience from Denmark.
  • Copenhagen 2020—a Nordic event!

13:00–14:30 Workshop – When operations fail in the distribution system

  • When, or at what stage, do you issue a boiling recommendation?
  • There are different routines in the Nordic countries. Why?
  • Are boiling recommendations to be trusted? Do consumers follow them?
  • How to inform consumers?

15:00–16:30 Young Water Professionals

Seperate programme for YWA. To be announced!

08:30–10:00 Poster session – Groundwater

Presentation & poster

  • Virus reduction efficiencies through groundwater abstraction, Hanne Kvitsand, Asplan Viak
  • Microbial community structure in the Uppsala esker after long-term infiltration with surface water, Valerie Hubalek, SLU

Poster

  • Local rainwater infiltration as a means to decouple rainwater from main sewer systems: what are the possible effects to the groundwater system, Johanne Urup. Rambøll
  • Prioritization tools for new well fields and groundwater protection, Paul Thorn, Rambøll

10:30–12:00 Poster session – Management

Presentation & poster

  • Public procurement of innovation exemplified by the pre-commercial procurement NoDig Challenge, Christian Tveitnes, City of Oslo, Agency for Water and Wastewater Services,
  • Effects of climate change in Finnish drinking water sector,Pälvi Meriläinen, Finnish National Institute for Health and Welfare
  • A risk-based framework for sustainable long-term rehabilitation and investment planning in urban water network systems, Stian Bruaset, NTNU
  • Project management platform saves TREFOR Water money, Ole Ørbo, TREFOR
  • Measuring the effects of central softening of drinking water in households and industries in Brøndby, Denmark, Martin Rygaard, DTU

Poster

  • More efficient rehabilitation planning with use of the Powel Water Reinvestment analysis solution, Asle Kvam, Powel AS
  • FAIRWAY – A Horizon 2020 project targeting agricultural impacts upon drinking water sources,Sindre Langaas, NIVA
  • Learning from International experience – technical solutions on water pollution control and water safety in China,Linmei Nie, CSDI WaterTech | Zhejiang University
  • Remediation Challenges for Water Resource Protection in the Age of Climate Shift, Scott D Warner, Rambøll
  • Risk-based optimization of the water mains in Aarhus Water, Jacob K. Jørgensen, EnviDan | Aarhus Water
  • From reactive to proactive – Risk management when digitalizing, Lasse Larsson, Sectra

15:00–16:30 Poster session – Microbiological water quality

Presentation & poster

  • The impact of UV irradiation on the bacterial community in drinking water at full scale, Kristian Pullerits, Lund University & Sweden Water Research
  • On-line monitoring of microbial drinking water quality – on site tests, Hans-Jørgen Albrechtsen, Technical University of Denmark
  • Virus reduction efficiencies through Ozonoation, Hao Wang, Gøteborg University
  • Improved accuracy of signature-based microbial source tracking by accounting for shared bacterial overlap between contaminating sources and raw drinking water, Jon Ahlinder, Swedish Defense Research Agency
  • Crustaceans disrupt drinking water production, Odd Atle Tveit, Trondheim Municipality

Poster

  • Sensors for rapid or online detection of microbial pollution in water, Aina Charlotte Wennberg, NIVA
  • Water quality and the risk of bacteria in drinking water installations – the dual perspective of a utility and a smart meter manufacturer, Trine Balskilde Stoltenborg & Astrid Søe, Skanderborg Utility A/S & Kamstrup A/S
  • ATP Water-Glo™: Microbial ATP detection from complex aqueous samples, Mikael Arnfelt, Promega Crop

Wednesday June 13

08:30–10:00 NOM removal

08:30 Pilot scale study on suspended ion exchange, ozonation and ceramic microfiltration and effects on NOM composition, biostability, DBP formation and removal of OMPs, Elin Lavonen, Norrvatten

08:50 Treatment optimization from simple NOM diagnostics, Bjørnar Eikebrook, SINTEF

09:10 Seasonal changes and removal of NOM fractions in main waterworks of Nordic capital cities, Pawel Krzeminski, NIVA

09:30 An Investigation of Natural Organic Matter (NOM) Removal Associated with 50 Years of Artificial Infiltration in the Uppsala Esker, Emma Lindbjer and Stephan Köhler, SLU

 

10:00–10:30 Coffee break

 

10:30–11:30 Planning of water treatment plants

10:30 How we built the largest WTP in Finland – renovation project of Vanhakaupunki WTP, Veli-Pekka Vuorilehto, Helsinki Region Environmental Services Authority

10:50 Selection of treatment process at Vätternvatten new drinking water treatment plant, Helena Almqvist and Lars Ferbe, Sweco AB

11:10 Innovative public private partnership in SWTP design, Pernille Ingildsen, Kalundborg Water supply

 

11:30–11:50 Coffee break

 

11:50–13:00 Planning of water treatment plants

11:50 Holistic design of centralized drinking water softening, Camilla Tang, DTU Enviroment

12:10 Planning and operation of coagulation membrane filtration WTP, Svein Forberg Liane, Norconsult

12:30 Planning and operation of water treatment plants, Hans-Jørgen Albrechtsen, Chalmers University

 

13:00–13:30 Best presentation award and closing ceremony

 

13:30–14:30 Lunch

 

14:30–18:00 Technical tour

More info about the tour here.

 

08:30–10:00 Workshop – Materials in contact with drinking water

  • System and approval schemes for material in contact with drinking water
  • How can the municipalities ensure that the products they buy are safe and have the right approvals/documentations?

10:30–11:30 Workshop – Legislation—monitoring and sampling

  • Implementation of the renewed annex II (commission directive (EU) 2015/1787) of the Drinking Water Directive in the Nordic countries
  • Risk-based compliance monitoring and sampling without prior flushing

11:50–13:00 Workshop – Legislation—monitoring and sampling continues

08:30–10:00 Poster session – Chemical water quality and biofilter operation

Presentation & poster

  • The establishment of bacterial communities in full-scale slow sand filters and how disturbance may impact the effluent water microbiomes, Sandy Chan, Lund University | Sweden water research
  • Manganese oxidation and microbial diversity during start-up of non-inoculated and inoculated drinking water biofilters, Ines L. Breda, Aalborg Univeristy
  • Experiences from pilot tests of electrolytic softening in Denmark: a “green” and economical solution without waste production and use of chemicals, Thomas Vistisen Bugge, SUEZ
  • Can pesticide degradation be connected with methane oxidation at waterworks, Mathilde J. Hedegaard, DTU

Poster

  • Moving from adequate to optimal drinking water quality. A reassessment of mineral composition, Martin Rugaard, DTU
  • The Trojan Horse. A new biotechnology for pesticide removal at drinking water sand filters, Sanin Musovic, Danish Technological institute
  •  Evaluation of chemical and microbiological fingerprints of different waters, Anu Kettunen, Teollisuuden Vest
  • Application of Optical Sensors to Study DOC Dynamics in the Artifical Infiltration System of the Uppsala esker, Svenja-Maria Hoffmeister, SLU

10:30–11:30 Poster session – Microbiology in the distribution system

Presentation & poster

  • Survey of the distribution system microbiome in Norway: Implications for drinking water management from source to tap, Cynthia Hallé, University of Minnesota
  • Ice Pigging in non-chlorinated systems: a window to deeper understanding of drinking water pipelines, Loren Ramsay, VIA University College
  • Characterization of biofilms that develop during the installation phase of new drinking water pipes in Aarhus, Denmark, Torben Lund Skovhus, VIA University College
  • Microbial community composition of tap water and biofilms treated with copper-silver-ionization, Anke Stüken, Norwegian Institute of Public Health

The Conference Venue

The conference will take place at Radisson Blu Scandinavia Hotel, which is located in the centre of Oslo.

The Venue

Programme Committee

Arndís Ósk Ólafsdóttir, Veitur, Iceland

Dorte Skræm, Danish Water and Wastewater Association (DANVA), Denmark

Gisela Holm, Swedish Water and Wastewater Association (Svenskt Vatten), Sweden

Kjetil Furuberg, Norwegian Water (Norsk Vann), Norway

Hans-Jørgen Albrechtsen, Danish Technical University (DTU)

Riina Liikanen, Finnish Water Utilities Association (FIWA), Finland

Sigurjón Norberg Kjærnested, Samorka, Icelandic Energy & Utilitites, Iceland

Thomas Pettersson, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

Veli-Pekka Vuorilehto, Helsinki Region Environmental Services Authority, Finland

Vidar Lund, Norwegian Institute of Public Health, Norway

Organization Committee

Terje Berg, Norsk Vann

Tone Bakstad, Norsk Vann

Kjetil Furuberg, Norsk Vann